YOUR PRIVACY

Despaña Pty. Ltd. ("Despaña", “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. This policy sets out how Despaña handles your personal information. It explains the key measures we have taken to make sure we abide by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which includes the National Privacy Principles.

It also aims to answer all the queries you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we may ask for includes:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Number

We also collect computer information about site visitors using cookies and code embedded in this website. Cookies are used to collect non-personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the time and date you accessed our website, referring/exit webpages, and other traffic-related information.

We may aggregate your information with similar data collected from other visitors to help us improve our website, services, applications, content and features that we provide through our website. We do not use non-personally identifiable information in any way to create or maintain a personal profile of you or collect personally identifiable information from you.

WHAT DO YOU DO WITH INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

We collect this information to provide you with particular services. Including:

  • Placing you on mailing lists either electronic or postal
  • To inform you of upcoming events
  • Submitting reservation enquiries
  • Verifying your identity
  • Responding to your questions and concerns
  • Developing a better understanding of your needs.

If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all of our services. 

DO YOU EVER SEND ME ADVERTISING MATERIALS?

From time to time, we would also like to let you know about other products and services from Despaña that you might be interested in.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company will not disclose any personal information to any third parties without first obtaining your consent unless such disclosure is required by law. However, to ensure the purposes for which we collect the information are fulfilled, the information may be disclosed to other companies involved in the organising and conducting of our business.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:
The General Manager
Despaña
101 Glebe Point Road
Glebe NSW 2037

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Occasionally, we may need to change our Privacy Policy. If it does, we’ll publish an updated version on the website, although we might not send you specific notices for change. Any changes we make will abide by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. And of course, we'll continue to treat your personal information with respect.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We make every effort to keep any information we hold about you secure. We store your information on secure servers that are protected from unauthorised access.